Privacy

1. General provisions

1.1. The aim of this policy

Shapr3D Zrt. (registered seat: H-1051 Budapest, Bajcsy-Zsilinszky út 12., registration number 01-10-048757; hereinafter: “Company”, “Shapr3D”, “We” or “Us”) operates the Shapr3D website (hereafter: “Site”, “Website”) and the Shapr3D application (hereafter: “App”, “Application”). In order to enable our clients to navigate on our Website and to use the Application; to develop the functionalities of the Application and to reach out to our clients for marketing purposes, we process the personal data of our clients.

This Privacy Policy was made to inform our clients of the details of processing their personal data.

The processing and collecting of personal data shall be in harmony with the directly applicable laws of the European Union and the provisions of the Hungarian law in effect. In case of personal data processing, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Act CXII of 2011 on the Right to Informational Self-determination and Freedom of Information, the Act XLVIII of 2008 on the essential conditions and certain limitations of business advertising activity, furthermore the recommendations and the data protection practice of the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information shall apply.

The processor of your personal data is Shapr3D Zrt. unless indicated otherwise in the present policy.

2. Data processing activities

2.1. Registration

In order to use our App, we require you to create an account with us (whether on the web or through the App). The registration enables Us to identify you, even if you've deleted or reinstalled the app, or if you use the app on multiple devices. Also, by using your data given during registration we send you e-mails with marketing purposes from time to time.

Purpose of data processing: to enable you to use the Application; marketing purposes.

Legal grounds for the data processing: The legal grounds for data processing derive from Article 6 point 1. (b) of the GDPR (processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, i.e. the provision of the App) and Article 6 point 1. (a) (consent of the data subject).

We collect the following data:

We process your data with regard to this section as long as you have an account with us. You can request us to delete your account, stop processing your data related to using the App and delete them by sending us an e-mail to userdata@shapr3d.com. Within 30 days from your e-mail we will delete your account and personal data. Furthermore, you may request us at any time by sending us an e-mail to userdata@shapr3d.com to stop processing your data related to marketing purposes and delete them.

2.2. Application for an educational licence

If you are a student or a professional working in the education in a relevant field to the use of our tool we offer you access for an educational license to use our App free of charge for a year time.

Purpose of data processing: In order to offer you the educational license we require you to provide us the following data to be able to check the validity of your educational status.

Legal grounds for the data processing: The legal grounds for data processing derive from Article 6 point 1. (b) of the GDPR (processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, i.e. provide you access to the App with educational license).

We collect the following data:

2.3. Webinar

From time to time we keep webinars, in order to be able to participate at our webinars we require you to provide us personal data with your contact details.

Purpose of data processing: We need your data to be able to contact you with details, such as how and when you can join the webinar.

Legal grounds for the data processing: The legal grounds for data processing derive from Article 6 point 1. (b) of the GDPR (processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, i.e. the provision of the webinar). If you do not provide us with the data you will not be able to partake at the webinar. In addition, we process your data for marketing purposes. Data processing is based on your consent [Article 6 point 1. (a) (consent of the data subject)].

We process your data with regard to this section as long as you have an account with us. You can request us to delete your account, stop processing your data related to using the App and delete them by sending us an e-mail to userdata@shapr3d.com. Within 30 days from your e-mail we will delete your account and personal data. Furthermore, you may request us at any time by sending us an e-mail to userdata@shapr3d.com to stop processing your data related to marketing purposes and delete them.

We collect the following data:

2.4 Ask for a quote

When you ask for a quote we require you to provide your contact data and other data to enable us to calculate the best offer for you.

Purpose of data processing: In order to be able to answer your inquiry and provide you the best fitting offer we require you to provide us the following data to be able to calculate our offer and share it with you.

Legal grounds for the data processing: The legal grounds for data processing derive from Article 6 point 1. (b) of the GDPR (processing is necessary to make steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, i.e. provide you with a fee quote). If you do not provide us with the data we cannot offer you a personalised quote.

We collect the following data:

We process your data with regard to this section as long as you have an account with us. You can request us to delete your account, stop processing your data related to using the App and delete them by sending us an e-mail to userdata@shapr3d.com. Within 30 days from your e-mail we will delete your account and personal data. Furthermore, you may request us at any time by sending us an e-mail to userdata@shapr3d.com to stop processing your data related to marketing purposes and delete them.

2.5. Get Shapr3D for iPad

In order to provide you with download information related to the App, we require you to provide your e-mail address.

Purpose of data processing: To enable you to reach the App.

Legal grounds for the data processing: The legal grounds for data processing derive from Article 6 point 1. (b) of the GDPR (processing is necessary to make steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, i.e. provide you with a download link). If you do not provide us with the data we cannot offer you the download link to the Application.

We process your data with regard to this section as long as you have an account with us. You can request us to delete your account, stop processing your data related to using the App and delete them by sending us an e-mail to userdata@shapr3d.com. Within 30 days from your e-mail we will delete your account and personal data. Furthermore, you may request us at any time by sending us an e-mail to userdata@shapr3d.com to stop processing your data related to marketing purposes and delete them.

2.6. Cancel survey / Refund survey

In order to understand your reasons behind canceling your subscription / refunding a previous purchase, we are asking for your feedback.

Purpose of data processing: We need your cancellation/refund reasons to prioritize issues and future tasks. You can optionally submit your email, so can talk about your cancellation/refund feedback.

Legal grounds for the data processing: The legal grounds for data processing derive from Article 6 point 1. (b) of the GDPR (processing is necessary to make steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, i.e. provide you with a download link). If you do not provide us with the data we cannot offer you the download link to the Application.

We process your data with regard to this section as long as you have an account with us. You can request us to delete your account, stop processing your data related to using the App and delete them by sending us an e-mail to userdata@shapr3d.com. Within 30 days from your e-mail we will delete your account and personal data. Furthermore, you may request us at any time by sending us an e-mail to userdata@shapr3d.com to stop processing your data related to marketing purposes and delete them.

2.7. Introduction to the App

In order to provide you educational materials before you start using the App, we ask details on your prior CAD experience. Therefore, we are able to offer a user experience tailored to your needs.

Purpose of data processing: We need your data to be able to contact you with details, such as how you can use the App.

Legal grounds for the data processing: The legal grounds for data processing derive from Article 6 point 1. (b) of the GDPR (processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, i.e. the use of the App). If you do not provide us with the data we cannot offer you the best user experience in pair with your level. In addition, we process your data for marketing purposes. Data processing is based on your consent [Article 6 point 1. (a) (consent of the data subject)].

We stop processing your personal data given for the purposes of the education and delete them when you cancel your account; and stop processing your personal data given for marketing purposes and delete them when you cancel your account or withdraw your consent.

We collect the following data:

We process your data with regard to this section as long as you have an account with us. You can request us to delete your account, stop processing your data related to using the App and delete them by sending us an e-mail to userdata@shapr3d.com. Within 30 days from your e-mail we will delete your account and personal data. Furthermore, you may request us at any time by sending us an e-mail to userdata@shapr3d.com to stop processing your data related to marketing purposes and delete them.

2.8. Payment

When purchasing our App you may either pay via AppStore or our website. If you choose to pay using our website, we direct you to a payment service provider (Paddle) during the process. AppStore and Paddle will become the data processor of your personal data relating to payment as specified in their own privacy policy made available by them.

Purpose of data processing: We need your data to be able to check your subscription (payment) status.

Legal grounds for the data processing: The legal grounds for data processing derive from Article 6 point 1. (b) of the GDPR (processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, i.e. access to the App). If you do not provide us with the data (you don’t purchase the App) we cannot offer you our services.

In relation to the payment process we use the following payment data in order to let you use the App and track the status of your subscription.

We collect the following data:

We process your data with regard to this section as long as you have an account with us. You can request us to delete your account, stop processing your data related to using the App and delete them by sending us an e-mail to userdata@shapr3d.com. Within 30 days from your e-mail we will delete your account and personal data. Furthermore, you may request us at any time by sending us an e-mail to userdata@shapr3d.com to stop processing your data related to marketing purposes and delete them.

2.9. Business development

When we interact with you or you use our App, we process your personal data for business development purposes.

Legal grounds for the data processing: The legal grounds for data processing derive from Article 6 point 1. (f) of the GDPR (processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, i.e. development of our business). In addition, we process your data for marketing purposes. Data processing is based on your consent [Article 6 point 1. (a) (consent of the data subject)].

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

When you ask for a quote we require you to give us the following details in order to enable us identifying our client base and make the content of our App best fitting for industrial needs.

We collect the following data:

In order to offer topics, discussions at our webinars relevant to your field of expertise we collect data on your profession and experience level with the App.

We collect the following data:

While you are using the App, we are automatically collecting data about when and which actual App feature you use:

We collect data on your following in-app actions:

The above data help us to identify typical usage intervals and frequency. Knowing these help us to communicate with and educate users in a timely manner.

The above data help us quantify the value the Shapr3D app can generate for users. The extent users relying on modeling tools, the number of designs they create, the extent these designs become part of a wider workflow via exports/imports are all indication of added value.

The above data help us to deliver users more personalized, tailor-cut tutorial materials.

We collect data on your device attributes:

  1. The above data enables us to offer you the version of our App most suitable for your device and to provide you the best user experience.

We collect data on your following actions:

The above data is collected to provide the core metrics to indicate the health of our business as a SAAS company.

We process your data with regard to this section as long as you have an account with us. You can request us to delete your account, stop processing your data related to using the App and delete them by sending us an e-mail to userdata@shapr3d.com. Within 30 days from your e-mail we will delete your account and personal data. Furthermore, you may request us at any time by sending us an e-mail to userdata@shapr3d.com to stop processing your data related to marketing purposes and delete them.

2.10. Website visits

As you browse our website, functional cookies might be stored by your browser on your device. We’ll use these cookies for remarketing purposes in case you have given us explicit consent to do so. To learn more about the cookies used by us and how you can block your browser collecting them, click here.

3. Your rights and how we process data

3.1. Whom we share collected data with

We do not sell or rent your data to third parties for marketing purposes.

In the course of our operation, we may utilise the services of various data processors and external service providers to handle and process your personal data for specific purposes, on behalf of and in accordance with our instructions. The data processors shall process the personal data at most as long as the term of the data processing contract concluded with them is valid and in force, or until they are required to keep your data under the applicable data retention laws.

We use the following service providers who help us with analysing data relating to the operation and utilization of the App:

These service providers use Amazon Web Services (AWS) for their operation, therefore your personal data may be processed on one of the AWS servers. Whereas Webflow processes your data worldwide on many servers pursuant to EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks.

3.2. Your data protection rights

You may request information on processing, rectification, erasure – except for mandatory data processing and restriction of your personal data under the contact details of the data processor.

You may request us the confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to the personal data. We provide you information upon request on data processed by us as controllers or your data processed by our data processors, source of the data, purpose of data processing, legal basis, duration, name and address of data processor and its role with regard to data processing, further on the legal basis and recipients.

You may have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Under certain circumstances you may have the right to request from us the erasure of your personal data (right to be forgotten) and we may be obliged to erase such personal data. In such cases we will not be able to further provide you with our services.

Under certain circumstances you may have the right to request from us the restriction of the processing your personal data. In this case the respective data will be marked and may only be processed by us for certain purposes.

Under certain circumstances you may have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal data, including profiling, by us and we can be required to no longer process your personal data. Moreover, if your personal data is processed based on our legitimate interest, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for such purpose. Furthermore, under certain circumstances in case of automated individual decision-making, you have the right to obtain human intervention.

Under certain circumstances you may have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (i.e. in digital form) and you may have the right to request the transmission of that data to another entity without hindrance from us if such transmission is technically feasible.

When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time without giving any reason to us, free of charge, by clicking the link provided in each newsletter, or by reaching for us under any of our contact details. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

We respond to your request – by electronic means, unless otherwise you instruct us – within a month either by informing you on our actions taken upon your request or by letting you know the reasons why we cannot fulfil your request. We may request additional information from you for identification to fulfil your request. We fulfil your first request free of charge if submitted in a year time, however we charge you reasonable administrative costs or refuse your request when your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We let you and all of whom we shared your data with know the rectification, erasure, restriction of processing unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

Here’s how to identify yourself in your data-related request:

3.3. Legal remedies

If you feel that your personal data rights have been breached, please contact us first. Further, you can also contact and lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

In Hungary you can lodge your complaint with

Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság

Seat: H-1125, Hungary, Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.

Telephone: +36-1 391-1400

Telefax: +36-1 391-1410

E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu

3.4. To remove your account

If you would like to delete your account altogether including the all data collected, please send us a request in email at userdata@shapr3d.com

3.5. Children’s Privacy Protection

Our Website and products are not directed to children under 16 years of age.  If you believe we have collected information about a child under the age of 16, please contact us under our contact details provided so that we may take the appropriate steps.

3.6. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or modify the Policy according to the changes in the applicable laws of the European Union or Hungary. In case of any change or modification to our Policy, we will post those changes on this page.

3.7. Contact us

You may contact us at the following address:

Shapr3D Zrt.

Seat: H-1051 Budapest, Bajcsy-Zsilinszky ut 12.

E-mail: info@shapr3d.com

It was last updated July 11th 2019.