Privacy

The aim of this policy

This Privacy Policy was made to:

Definitions

Here at Shapr3D Zrt. (registered seat: H-1052 Budapest, Kristóf tér 3. III. em., registration number 01-10-048757; hereinafter: “Company”, “Shapr3D”, “We” or “Us”) we take data privacy very seriously.

Data collection may happen while people are using the Shapr3D application (hereafter: “App”, “Application”) or visiting the Shapr3D website (hereafter: “Site”, “Website”).

The processing and collecting of personal data shall be in harmony with the directly applicable laws of the European Union and the provisions of the Hungarian law in effect. In case of personal data processing, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Act CXII of 2011 on the Right to Informational Self-determination and Freedom of Information, the Act XLVIII of 2008 on the essential conditions and certain limitations of business advertising activity, furthermore the recommendations and the data protection practice of the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information shall apply.

The data protection registration number of the Company is NAIH-125337/2017.

When do we collect data?

We collect and receive your data in the following ways via our App and Website:

Personal data you choose to give us when you sign up

We collect the following data you choose to give us:

Why do we collect these data?

These data help us to personalize our tutorials, messages throughout and beyond their trial period.

About opting out from collecting the above personal data:

Even if you chose to opt out from data collection in the App earlier, when you sign up for an account, we will still ask for the above data, otherwise we would not be able to send you tailored onboarding emails.

If you do not wish to receive emails from us anymore, please use the unsubscribe link in any of our emails. If you would like to delete your account altogether including the above segmentation data, please send us a request in email at userdata@shapr3d.com

Personal data you choose give to us when you apply for an educational licence

We collect the following data you choose to give us:

Why do we collect the above data?

These data let us to check your active educational status
and your eligibility for an educational account.

About opting out from collecting the above personal data:

Even if you chose to opt out from data collection in the App earlier, when you apply for an educational licence, we will still ask for the above data, otherwise we would not be able to check your eligibility and provide you a free educational licence.

If you do not wish to receive emails from us anymore, please use the unsubscribe link in any of our emails. If you would like to delete your account altogether including the above segmentation data, please send us a request in email at userdata@shapr3d.com

Subscription-related data as you make purchases or cancel subscriptions

We collect data on your following actions:

Why do we collect the above data?

These data are collected to provide the core metrics to indicate the health of our business as a SAAS company.

About opting out from collecting the above subscription-related data:

If you opt out from in-app data collection:

Feature usage data as you are using the App

While you are using the App, we are automatically collecting data about when and which actual app feature you use.

We collect data on your following in-app actions:

The above data help us to identify typical usage intervals and frequency. Knowing these help us to communicate with and educate users in a timely manner.

The above data help us quantify the value the Shapr3D app can generate for users. The extent users relying on modeling tools, the number of designs they create, the extent these designs become part of a wider workflow via exports/imports are all indication of added value.

The above data help us to deliver users more personalized, tailor-cut tutorial materials.

We collect data on your device attributes:

About opting out from sending in-app feature usage data:

You can opt out from collecting all the above usage data at any time within the app under Data Settings.

Crash logs detailing the actions preceding App crashes

The App is continuously logging every single action within itself, without sending any data yet. After a crash occurs, at the beginning of the next app launch, the app sends the preceding series of actions leading up to the crash to an analytics tool.

Why do we collect this data?

This is essential for us to help us to identify and fix crashes as soon as possible.

About opting out from sending crash reports:

Even if you opt out from sending in-app usage data, crash reports will still be collected. The crash report data do not enclose information which can be used, in itself, to obtain individual personal data.


Aggregated traffic and interaction data as you are browsing our Website

As you browse our Website and interact with its content, we forward anonymised site traffic and interactions data to Google Analytics.

We collect aggregated data on your following actions:

Why do we collect the above data?

To find out which site content get the most traffic, attention and interactions so we can improve them to better suit our assumed target customer needs.

About opting out from collecting the above site traffic data:

You cannot opt out from this aggregated traffic data collection while you are browsing our Website.

Website cookies:

In order for Google Analytics be able to distinguish unique visitors from one another, cookies are stored in your browser. Please note that the sole purpose of using cookies on our Website is Google Analytics not to count you, as a website visitor, multiple times. We do not use cookies for any remarketing purposes.

If you do not want our Website to store cookies on your device, you can change your browser settings so that you receive a warning before certain cookies are stored. You can also withdraw your consent to cookies by deleting the cookies that have already been stored.

Aggregated interaction data as you click on our ads

When you click on our ads, we receive anonymised, aggregated information from the ad platform providers so we can measure the performance of our promotions.

We collect aggregated data on your following actions:

Why do we collect the above data?

To learn about the performance of our ads targeting our assumed target segments: to test different ad content variations, in different audiences, in different geographical locations

About opting out from collecting the above ad-interaction data:

You cannot opt out from collecting these aggregated data about our ad interactions.

Whom we share collected data with

We do not sell or rent your data to third parties for marketing purposes.

For analytics purposes, we do use service providers and processors whom we share the collected data with. In providing their services, they can access, receive, maintain or otherwise process personal data on our behalf. Our contracts with these service providers do not permit use of your information for their own marketing purposes.

These service providers and processors include, but are not limited to:

Service providers – What do we use these services for?

To opt out from future in-app data collection

You can opt in and out from most of the in-app data collection any time from within the App under Data Settings. Some necessary data collection may still occur, please see details above.

Opting out from future data collection will keep your existing data intact.

To browse your collected data

Please send us a request in email at userdata@shapr3d.com, and our team members will assemble and send you your data reports.

To delete all your collected data

Similarly, please send us a request in email at userdata@shapr3d.com, and our colleague will delete your data from our logs. Please note that deleting your usage data is irreversible.

Here’s how to identify yourself in your data-related request:

To remove your account

If you would like to delete your account altogether including the all data collected, please send us a request in email at userdata@shapr3d.com

Children’s Privacy Protection

Our Website and products are not directed to children under 13 years of age.  If you believe we have collected information about a child under the age of 13, please contact us at userdata@shapr3d.com so that we may take appropriate steps to delete such information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or modify the Policy according to the changes in the applicable laws of the European Union or Hungary. In case of any change or modification to our Policy, we will post those changes on this page.

You may contact us at the following address:

If you wish to contact us, email us at info@shapr3d.com

It was last updated June 7, 2018.

3D Design the most natural way. Ever.

Need a compatible iPad with Pencil?

Copyright © 2018 Shapr3D zrt. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Use